# OnlyFans Statistics 2026: Revenue, Users, Creator Data & Trends

> OnlyFans statistics for 2026: fan spend, creator payouts, creator and fan account counts, average and median creator earnings, and industry trends, each figure tied to a named source.

**TL;DR**

- In the year to 30 November 2025 OnlyFans had about 5.06 million registered creator accounts and about 2.5 million active creators, plus about 437 million fan accounts and about 132 million active fans (Variety, Tubefilter).
- Fans spent about $7.8 billion and creators were paid about $6.3 billion that year, up from $7.2 billion and $5.8 billion in FY2024. OnlyFans says it has paid creators more than $30 billion since 2016.
- The average works out to about $210 a month per active creator, or about $104 a month per registered creator account, after the 20% fee (our calculation). The most-cited public median, about $180 a month, is subscription revenue only from a 2020 study.
- Earnings are concentrated: in that 2020 sample the top 1% took about 33% of subscription revenue and the top 10% about 73%. OnlyFans says 5,076 creators have earned more than $1 million on the platform.

OnlyFans had about 5.06 million registered creator accounts and about 2.5 million active creators in the year to 30 November 2025, and paid them about $6.3 billion. That works out to about $210 a month per active creator after the platform's 20% fee, while the most-cited public median, from a 2020 study, sits lower at about $180 a month in subscription revenue.

OnlyFans doesn't publish detailed statistics, and much of what circulates online is outdated or simply made up. So we compiled the OnlyFans statistics for 2026 that we can tie to a named source, mostly the annual accounts of Fenix International Limited (the company that owns OnlyFans) and OnlyFans' own statements, as reported by the press. Where a figure is our own calculation, we say so. We update this page quarterly.

---

## How big is OnlyFans in 2026?

The headline numbers first, for the financial year to 30 November 2025:

| Metric | Figure | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fan accounts | about 437 million | Tubefilter, Variety |
| Active fans | about 132 million | Tubefilter, Variety |
| Registered creator accounts | about 5.06 million | Variety |
| Active creators | about 2.5 million | Company statement, reported by Tubefilter |
| Platform launch year | 2016 | Public record |
| Parent company | Fenix International Limited | UK Companies House |

A note on accuracy: Fenix International's financial year ends on 30 November, so "FY2025" here means December 2024 to November 2025. The account counts come from Fenix's annual accounts and OnlyFans statements as reported by the publications named in each row. "Registered" and "active" are different counts: roughly half of creator accounts and about 30% of fan accounts were active (our calculation).

---

## How much revenue does OnlyFans generate?

Fan spending, creator payouts and Fenix's own revenue are all reported each year from the company's accounts. Here's the trajectory:

| Financial year (to 30 Nov) | Fan spend | Paid to creators | Creator accounts | Fenix revenue | Pre-tax profit | Source |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| FY2022 | $5.55 billion | not reported here | 3.18 million | not reported here | not reported here | Business Insider |
| FY2023 | $6.63 billion | not reported here | 4.12 million | not reported here | not reported here | Fortune |
| FY2024 | $7.2 billion | $5.8 billion | 4.63 million | $1.41 billion | $683.6 million | PA Media, Variety |
| FY2025 | about $7.8 billion | about $6.3 billion | about 5.06 million | about $1.6 billion | about $715 million | Variety, Tubefilter, Financial Times (via Benzinga) |

Fan spend grew about 40% from FY2022 to FY2025, and about 8% in the latest year (our calculation). In FY2024 OnlyFans had about 377.5 million fan accounts (PA Media, Variety).

Cumulatively, OnlyFans says it has paid creators more than $30 billion since launch in 2016 (OnlyFans, August 2026, as reported by Variety and Tubefilter).

The revenue split itself is simple:

- Creators keep 80% of what fans spend
- OnlyFans keeps 20% as its platform fee
- OnlyFans is widely reported to apply the same split to subscriptions, tips and pay-per-view

---

## How much do OnlyFans creators actually earn?

This is the data most people came here for. It's also the reality check most people need: the average is modest, and the typical creator likely earns less than the average.

| Measure | Figure | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average per active creator | about $210/month after the 20% fee | Our calculation: $6.3 billion ÷ 2.5 million active creators |
| Average per registered creator account | about $104/month after the 20% fee | Our calculation: $6.3 billion ÷ 5.06 million accounts |
| Median (subscription revenue only, 2020 sample) | about $180/month | Thomas Hollands, 2020 study on XSRUS, about 1,000 accounts |
| Top 1% share of subscription revenue | about 33% | Same 2020 study |
| Top 10% share of subscription revenue | about 73% | Same 2020 study |
| Creators who have earned more than $1 million | 5,076 | OnlyFans, August 2026, reported by Variety and Tubefilter |

The average is misleading because top earners pull it up. OnlyFans does not publish a median, and the most-cited public one is six years old and leaves out tips and paid messages, so use it as a rough floor rather than a current benchmark. Our [average OnlyFans income](https://www.fansapi.com/blog/average-onlyfans-income) breakdown walks through the filing math, median versus mean, and what top earners make.

What separates the high earners from everyone else? Five things come up again and again:

1. Consistent daily posting
2. Active promotion on other platforms (Reddit, Instagram, TikTok)
3. A real PPV strategy, since pay-per-view content and paid messages sit on top of subscription revenue
4. Automation and tools: welcome messages, subscriber tracking, analytics
5. Treating it as a business, not a hobby

---

## What content performs best on OnlyFans?

OnlyFans does not publish revenue by content category, so we no longer rank categories by share. What is clear is that the creator base spans several kinds of content:

1. Adult/explicit content, which the platform is best known for
2. Fitness and wellness
3. Cosplay and creative
4. Lifestyle and modeling
5. Music, art, and educational

A few content trends stand out in 2026. Video and pay-per-view content get most of the attention from professional creators, posting frequency matters, and running OnlyFans alongside Fansly is becoming a common strategy rather than an edge case.

---

## Who subscribes, and who creates?

OnlyFans does not publish a demographic breakdown of its fans or creators that we can tie to a source, so this section sticks to the account counts in Fenix's accounts.

**Subscribers** (year to 30 November 2025):

- Fan accounts: about 437 million (Tubefilter, Variety)
- Active fans: about 132 million (Tubefilter, Variety)
- Spend per active fan: about $59 a year (our calculation: $7.8 billion ÷ 132 million)

**Creators:**

- Registered creator accounts: about 5.06 million (Variety)
- Active creators: about 2.5 million (company statement, reported by Tubefilter)
- Active fans per active creator: about 53 (our calculation)

---

## What are the biggest OnlyFans industry trends in 2026?

### Agencies now dominate the top of the market

The OnlyFans agency model has grown fast. Agencies manage creators' accounts, handle chatting, run promotion, and take a share of revenue, with terms set contract by contract. Our [OnlyFans agency guide](/blog/onlyfans-agency-guide) covers how to start and run one.

There is no published count of agencies or of how many creators work with one, so we don't give one. The tooling around them (CRM, analytics, automation) is where most of the new products are being built.

### AI and automation adoption

Technology adoption is accelerating among professional creators and agencies. Welcome message automation is common on professional accounts, and PPV scheduling and subscriber segmentation are widely used. AI-powered chatter QA is emerging, with tools like [FansBot](https://www.fansapi.com/fansbot) flagging missed upsells, slow replies and off-tone messages for agencies. And [MCP (Model Context Protocol)](https://www.fansapi.com/mcp) is starting to enable custom AI workflows; the [MCP setup guide](https://docs.fansapi.com/onlyfans-ai/mcp) shows how to connect it.

[OnlyFans API](https://www.fansapi.com) reports its own numbers as an industry data point:

- 20,000+ accounts connected
- 1,100+ companies building on it
- 300M+ requests served
- 99.98% uptime
- Zero bans in 5+ years

That last figure matters because "will my account get banned?" is the first question anyone asks before adopting automation. Five-plus years and zero bans is the track record.

### Cross-platform is the new normal

Creators increasingly run on multiple platforms at once. OnlyFans has the largest published fan spend and account base, Fansly is widely reported to be the main alternative with more flexible features, and cross-platform management tools (OnlyFans API supports both OnlyFans and Fansly) make dual-platform operation practical instead of painful.

### Content diversification

OnlyFans isn't purely an adult platform anymore. Fitness creators sell exclusive workout content, musicians share behind-the-scenes material and exclusive tracks, chefs post recipes and cooking tutorials, and artists and photographers offer premium portfolios.

---

## How does OnlyFans compare to competitors?

OnlyFans is the platform in this group with the most detailed published figures, from its annual company accounts, so we compare focus rather than unsourced user counts.

| Platform | Key differentiator |
| --- | --- |
| OnlyFans | Brand recognition, largest published account base, 80% to creators |
| Fansly | Multi-tier subscriptions, discovery features |
| Patreon | Non-adult focus, community features |
| Fanvue | AI features, newer platform |
| Loyalfans | Established adult creator platform |

---

## What's coming in 2027?

Based on current trends, five predictions:

1. **AI integration deepens.** Expect native AI features from OnlyFans itself, like automated analytics and content suggestions.
2. **Agency consolidation.** Smaller agencies will merge or get acquired as the market matures.
3. **Cross-platform becomes standard.** Most professional creators will run on two or more platforms.
4. **Regulation increases.** Age verification and content moderation requirements will tighten globally.
5. **Non-adult content grows.** OnlyFans is widely reported to be pushing to diversify beyond adult content.

---

## Sources & Methodology

Every statistic in this report comes from one of these:

- Fenix International Limited annual accounts (UK Companies House) and OnlyFans statements for the year to 30 November 2025, as reported by Variety, Tubefilter, and the Financial Times (via Benzinga)
- OnlyFans' August 2026 lifetime figures (more than $30 billion paid to creators, 5,076 creators past $1 million), as reported by Variety and Tubefilter
- FY2024 figures as reported by PA Media and Variety
- FY2023 figures as reported by Fortune, and FY2022 figures as reported by Business Insider
- Thomas Hollands' 2020 study of about 1,000 OnlyFans accounts, published on XSRUS (median and concentration figures, subscription revenue only)
- OnlyFans API's own platform figures

Averages, growth rates and ratios marked "our calculation" divide the published figures above. Where no source exists, we leave the number out rather than estimate it.

**Last updated:** October 2026. This report is updated quarterly.

---

## Getting Started

If you're building tools, analytics, or automation on top of this data, the [OnlyFans API](https://app.fansapi.com/register) gives you programmatic access to account data, chats, transactions, and more. You can test everything with a 7-day free trial. To make your first request, follow the [OnlyFans API quickstart](https://docs.fansapi.com/introduction/quickstart).

As always, we ask that you use OnlyFans API responsibly, in line with platform terms and applicable copyright laws.

---

## 💬 Need Help?

We're here to support you every step of the way:

- 📧 [hello@onlyfansapi.com](mailto:hello@onlyfansapi.com)
- 💬 [Message us on Telegram](https://t.me/onlyfansapi)

And don't forget to [subscribe to our YouTube channel](https://www.youtube.com/@OnlyFansAPI) for more tutorials, automation tips, and OnlyFans API updates.

## Frequently asked questions

### How many OnlyFans creators are there?

About 5.06 million registered creator accounts in the year to 30 November 2025, according to Fenix International's accounts as reported by Variety. OnlyFans says about 2.5 million of them were active, as reported by Tubefilter.

### How much does the average OnlyFans creator make?

About $210 a month per active creator, or about $104 a month across all registered creator accounts, after OnlyFans' 20% fee. That is our calculation from the $6.3 billion OnlyFans paid creators in the year to November 2025. OnlyFans does not publish a median; the most-cited public one, about $180 a month, comes from Thomas Hollands' 2020 study of about 1,000 accounts and counts subscription revenue only.

### Is OnlyFans still growing in 2026?

Yes, more slowly than before. Fan spend rose from $7.2 billion in FY2024 to about $7.8 billion in the year to November 2025, roughly 8%. Creator accounts grew from 4.63 million to about 5.06 million and fan accounts from 377.5 million to about 437 million over the same period.

### How much do the top 1% of OnlyFans creators earn?

There is no public dollar threshold for the top 1%. In Thomas Hollands' 2020 study of about 1,000 accounts, the top 1% took about 33% of all subscription revenue and the top 10% about 73%. OnlyFans said in August 2026 that 5,076 creators have earned more than $1 million on the platform since 2016.

### How much has OnlyFans paid out in total?

More than $30 billion to creators since launch in 2016, according to OnlyFans in August 2026, as reported by Variety and Tubefilter. About $6.3 billion of that was paid in the year to 30 November 2025.